Take our free Leadership Assessment

Privacy Policy

    1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY
      This privacy policy tells you how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. By visiting our website, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. In particular, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.
      The security of your personal information is important to us. Although we cannot guarantee 100% security, we use reasonably appropriate security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized use, access, modification, destruction or disclosure. We require our third party service providers to use similar safeguards to those we use.
      We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. Weber Business Services, LLC uses reasonable security an industry-standard security technology called Secure Socket Layer (SSL Encryption), a protocol developed by Netscape, for the secure transmission of sensitive information over the Internet. SSL works by using a private key to encrypt data that are transmitted over the SSL connection. Current versions of Google, Chrome, Netscape Navigator, Internet Explorer and America Online browsers support SSL, as do other browsers, and our Site uses SSL encryption when you transmit sensitive information, such as credit card numbers. Your document is uploaded to us using the same encryption settings your browser uses when connecting to our Site. Web pages that require an SSL connection generally start with “https” instead of “http”, although some pages and frames within pages may be encrypted even without the https address. Your browser’s help files can show you how to verify whether a particular page utilizes SSL.
      In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
      We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
    2. MINORS
      We do not provide services or sell products to children. If you are below the age of 18, you may use our website only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information.
    3. POLICY IS PART OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE
      Our privacy policy is part of, and subject to, our website's terms and conditions of use. You may view these terms and conditions on our website.
    4. THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
      In most cases, we collect information about you when you give it directly to us. For example, when you create an account or purchase our services. We also collect information when you call us, visit our offices or interact with us at an event. Also, like many websites and technologies, we automatically collect technical data when you visit and interact with our websites and services. You can find out more in our cookie policy.
    5. USER NAMES AND PASSWORDS
      Your access to parts of our website may be protected by a username and a password. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.
    6. YOUR USE OF INFORMATION AND UNSOLICITED JUNK E-MAIL
      If you obtain personally identifiable information about another website user, you are not allowed to disclose this information to anyone else without the consent of the user and our consent too. We hate junk e-mail (Spam). Information you obtain from our website about us or other site users cannot be used by you or others to send any unsolicited commercial e-mail or to send unsolicited commercial communications via our website's posting or other communication systems.
    7. YOUR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES WHO ARE NOT OUR SUPPLIERS.
      You may choose to provide personal information to website visitors or other third parties who are not our suppliers. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your information.
    8. SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS
      Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
    9. AUTORESPONDERS
      We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by e-mail. To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by e-mail, or sending us mail to the address listed below.
    10. PERSONAL INFORMATION
      We collect a variety of data including your contact information, payment details, business information, user uploaded content, and communications you have with our team. The precise types of information that is collected will depend on your interaction with Weber Business Services, LLC and it’s team.Some examples of the personal information we collect:

      • Contact information, including name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address.
      • Financial information, including credit card number, security code, billing address, authentication and security information and other billing data.
      • Business information, including business name, title, employee information, business contact information and location.
      • Job application information, including name, address, employment history, education background, interests and other information included in cover letters, resumes and job applications.
      • Visitor information, including name, organization information and photo for identification purposes.
      • Communication information, such as the content of your inquiries, complaints and feedback directed to our team.

      We may also collect:

      • Technical information about your use of the Weber Business Services, LLC website, Leadership Made E.A.S.Y Resource Center, and our social media interactions.
      • Information from our sales and advertising partners.
      • Publicly available information in online directories or social media, for example your business contact information may be enriched with data from LinkedIn.

      We may combine your personal information with other information we receive.

    11. HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR INFORMATION
      In most cases, we collect information about you when you give it directly to us. For example, when you create an account or purchase our services. We also collect information when you call us, visit our offices or interact with us at an event. Also, like many websites and technologies, we automatically collect technical data when you visit and interact with our websites and social media.Weber Business Services, LLC collects personal information that you give to us when you:

      • Use the website to sign up for newsletters, download a report or eBook, enter a contest, participate in a survey, purchase a product or service.
      • Complete a survey, quiz, or assessment.
      • Communicate with us through email, chat, or social media, or by phone or any other means.
      • Register for an account to use the website or resource center at any level.
      • Provide us with your name, email address or other identifying information before or after viewing a video.
      • Visit us in person and check into reception.
      • Enter a contest at an event.

      We may also collect:

      • Technical information about your use of the Weber Business Services, LLC Websites and Services.
      • Information from our sales and advertising partners.
      • Publicly available information in online directories or social media, for example your business contact information may be enriched with data from LinkedIn.

      We may combine your personal information with other information we receive.

  1. WHEN YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED
    Weber Business Services, LLC reserves the right to disclose information or documents concerning or submitted by you as we reasonably feel is necessary to protect our systems or business, including but not limited to complying with a judicial order or with government agencies or law enforcement officials. Specifically, but without limitation, we reserve the right to disclose such information or documents when: you are in violation of our Terms and Conditions or other published guidelines; you partake (or are reasonably suspected of partaking) in any infringing or illegal activity, even without a subpoena, warrant, or other court order; in response to court and governmental orders, civil subpoenas, discovery requests, and as otherwise required by law; as well as in response to allegations of infringement or illegality.
    In the event of a sale, acquisition or merger of some, or all of Weber Business Services, LLC’s assets, your personal information would likely be a part of the transferred assets. In such an event, we shall notify you via a notice on our Site prior to the transfer, or by email, with your choices on how your information is to be used.
    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  2. DATA RETENTION
    • How Long Will You Keep And Use My Personal Data?
      We keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) years after they cease being customers as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.
      In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Legal Rights below for further information.
      In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
    • Updates and Changes:
      You have options when it comes to your personal information.

      • Access, verify, correct, update or delete personal information. You can update certain information by logging into your account. You may also submit your request to ReprintLiz@WBSLLC.com. Weber Business Services, LLC shall respond and execute your request, subject to any contractual or legal restrictions.
      • Opt-out of email communications. If you have subscribed to receive periodic promotional and marketing emails from Liz WEber CMC and Weber Business Services, LLC and would like to now opt-out, you can do so by any of the following options:
        • Clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the email.
        • Send an e-mail to ReprintLiz@WBSLLC.com.
        • Call us at +1 (717) 597-8890.

        If you do opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing messages, we may still contact you regarding our business relationship with you.

    • Your Legal Rights:
      Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us: reprintliz@wbsllc.com.
  3. POLICY CHANGES
    The terms of this policy may change from time to time. If such changes are made, we will notify you for up to 30-days by posting a notice on our website's homepage that changes have been made. If you disagree with the changes that have been made, please contact us (by e-mail or in writing by mail), and any changes made to this policy will not apply to information we have collected from you prior to making the changes. If you are concerned about the topic covered by this policy, you should read it each time before you use our website. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by e-mail and providing us with information relating to your concern. You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address:Weber Business Services, LLC
    41 South Antrim Way
    Greencastle, PA 17225-1519 USA
    +1 (717) 597-8890
  4. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
    If you are a California resident and our customer, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83 permits you to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request this information, please send an e-mail or write us at the following address:Weber Business Services, LLC
    41 South Antrim Way
    Greencastle, PA 17225-1519 USA
    +1 (717) 597-8890

This policy was last updated on 5-8-2018.